Bush moves
[…] the equally odious Military Commissions Act of 2006. In a sense, the
two laws complement one another. One allows for torture and
detention abroad, while the other seeks to enforce acquiescence at
home, preparing to order the military onto the streets of America.
Remember, the term for putting an area under military law
enforcement control is precise; the term is "martial law."
Section 1076 of
the massive Authorization Act, which grants the Pentagon another
$500-plus-billion for its ill-advised adventures, is entitled, "Use
of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies." Section 333,
"Major public emergencies; interference with State and Federal law"
states that "the President may employ the armed forces, including
the National Guard in Federal service, to restore public order and
enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural
disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency,
terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or
possession of the United States, the President determines that
domestic violence has occurred to such an extent that the
constituted authorities of the State or possession are incapable of
("refuse" or "fail" in) maintaining public order, "in order to
suppress, in any State, any insurrection, domestic violence,
unlawful combination, or conspiracy."
For the current President, "enforcement of the laws to restore
public order" means to commandeer guardsmen from any state, over the